Ivywild Park
Parent notes
Home of Ivywild Pool, an outdoor pool with a toddler pool and slides (seasonal, admission applies). The park around it has a playground, tennis courts and sports fields.
The essentials
- Size
- 17.4 acres
- Area
- Southeast
- Type
- Community park
- Address
- 416 W Ivywild St, Boise, ID 83706
- Restrooms
- Seasonal restrooms; portable toilet in winter
- Parking
- Lots near the pool; busiest during swim season
- Shade
- Leafy: lots of mature tree cover (207 park trees in the city inventory)
- Reservations
- Picnic shelter/area reservable through the city
Playground
- Equipment for toddlers (2–5) and big kids (5–12)
- Net climber, slides, swings
- Engineered wood fiber surfacing
- Newest structure installed 2003
Courts
- 4 tennis courts (reservable, concrete, newest 2012)
Common questions about Ivywild Park
Does Ivywild Park have a restroom?
Ivywild Park has a restroom that is open in the warm months. The building is winterized for the cold months, but the city leaves a portable toilet on site.
Does Ivywild Park have a playground?
Yes. Ivywild Park has equipment for both toddlers (ages 2–5) and big kids (ages 5–12), including net climber, slides, swings. The surfacing is engineered wood fiber. The newest structure was installed in 2003.
Does Ivywild Park have a swimming pool?
Yes. Ivywild Park has a city-run outdoor pool. Its season, hours and admission are listed on the City of Boise page for the park.
Is there shade at Ivywild Park?
Ivywild Park is rated leafy, meaning dense mature tree cover. The city tree inventory lists 207 trees in the park.
Where do you park at Ivywild Park?
Lots near the pool; busiest during swim season.
How big is Ivywild Park?
Ivywild Park is 17.4 acres. It is classified by the city as a community park and is located in the Southeast area of Boise at 416 W Ivywild St.
Parks near Ivywild Park
The closest other parks, by straight-line distance. See all parks in Southeast Boise.