Hyatt Hidden Lakes Reserve
Parent notes
A wetland reserve rather than a playground park; think bird spotting from the overlooks and an easy walk on the paths. Year-round restrooms at the trailhead. No swimming, wading or bikes.
The essentials
- Size
- 55.7 acres
- Area
- West Bench
- Type
- Open Space park
- Address
- 5301 N Maple Grove Rd, Boise, ID 83704
- Restrooms
- Heated restrooms, open year-round
- Parking
- Trailhead lot off Maple Grove Rd
- Shade
- Mostly full sun: pack hats and sunscreen (30 park trees in the city inventory)
Common questions about Hyatt Hidden Lakes Reserve
Does Hyatt Hidden Lakes Reserve have a restroom?
Yes. Hyatt Hidden Lakes Reserve has a heated restroom building that stays open year-round, including through the winter.
Does Hyatt Hidden Lakes Reserve have a playground?
No. Hyatt Hidden Lakes Reserve has no playground equipment.
Is there shade at Hyatt Hidden Lakes Reserve?
Hyatt Hidden Lakes Reserve is mostly full sun, with little tree cover. The city tree inventory lists 30 trees in the park.
Where do you park at Hyatt Hidden Lakes Reserve?
Trailhead lot off Maple Grove Rd.
How big is Hyatt Hidden Lakes Reserve?
Hyatt Hidden Lakes Reserve is 55.7 acres. It is classified by the city as a open space park and is located in the West Bench area of Boise at 5301 N Maple Grove Rd.
Parks near Hyatt Hidden Lakes Reserve
The closest other parks, by straight-line distance. See all parks in West Boise.